PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Defendant argues that the indictment only gave him notice of two counts. The original indictment is not contained in the trial court record, and the first amended indictment is unsigned. However, even if defendant was only indicted on the first two counts, the court could have amended the indictment to conform with the evidence, MCL 767.76, and defendant is unable to demonstrate prejudice because he received notice through the amended informations of the charges before trial. "No ... conviction [shall] be set aside or reversed on account of any defect in form or substance of the indictment...." MCL 767.76. Therefore, defense counsel was not ineffective for failing to move to dismiss.
Defendant next argues he was denied a fair trial because of prosecutorial misconduct. We disagree.
*616 A claim of prosecutorial misconduct is reviewed de novo. People v.