Daniels v. Union Pacific Railroad
[…] Reg. 28,228 (1991) (codified at 49 C.F.R. pt. 240). Although the FRA does not test or certify engineers itself, its regulations require each railroad to adopt training and certification programs that meet minimum requirements, see, e.g., 49 C.F.R. §§ 240.1, 240.101, and, regardless of differences among the individual railroads’ programs, all railroads must “employ standard methods for identifying qualified locomotive engineers and monitoring their performance,” 56 Fed. Reg. at 28,228, including procedures governing certification and revocation of certificates, see, e.g., 49 C.F.R. §§ 240.211, 240.219, 240.117, 240.307. For example, before certifying (or recertifying) a locomotive engineer, a railroad must “determine that the person has demonstrated . . . the skills to safely operate locomotives or locomotives and trains, including the proper application of the railroad’s rules and practices for the safe operation of locomotives or trains, in the most demanding class or type of service that the person will be permitted to perform.” Id. § 240.211(a).