Daniels v. Union Pacific Railroad
[…] Once certified, an engineer must undergo periodic retesting and “[a] certified engineer who has demonstrated a failure to comply . . . with railroad rules and practices for the safe operation of trains shall have his or her certification revoked.” Id. § 240.117(c)(1). Before revoking an engineer’s certification, the railroad must “provide notice of the reason for the suspension, the pending revocation, and an 2 The FRA’s delegated authority is set forth in 49 C.F.R. § 1.49(m). 4 opportunity for a hearing before a presiding officer other than the investigating officer.” Id. § 240.307(b). The FRA reviews the railroad’s decision to deny certification/recertification or to revoke a certification. See 49 C.F.R. § 240.401(a). The FRA “has delegated initial responsibility for adjudicating such disputes to the Locomotive Engineer Review Board.” Id. § 240.401(b). “If adversely affected by the Locomotive Engineer Review Board decision, either the petitioner before the Board or the railroad involved shall have a right to an administrative proceeding [before an FRA Administrative Hearing Officer].”