Daniels v. Union Pacific Railroad
[…] The FRA “has delegated initial responsibility for adjudicating such disputes to the Locomotive Engineer Review Board.” Id. § 240.401(b). “If adversely affected by the Locomotive Engineer Review Board decision, either the petitioner before the Board or the railroad involved shall have a right to an administrative proceeding [before an FRA Administrative Hearing Officer].” Id. §§ 240.407(a), 240.409. The Administrative Hearing Officer (AHO) hearing is “a de novo hearing to find the relevant facts and determine the correct application of [49 C.F.R. Part 240] to those facts.” Id. § 240.409(c). “Any party aggrieved by the [AHO’s] decision may file an appeal [with the FRA Administrator].” Id. § 240.411(a). “The Administrator may remand, vacate, affirm, reverse, alter or modify the decision of the presiding officer and the Administrator's decision constitutes final agency action except where the terms of the Administrator's decision (for example, remanding a case to the presiding officer) show that the parties’ administrative remedies have not been exhausted.” Id. § 240.411(e). Daniels was hired by Union Pacific in August 1998. On July 14, 1999, his “Class I certificate” to operate a locomotive became effective but two months later, on September 3, 1999, Union Pacific required Daniels to undergo additional evaluation.