United States Court of Appeals
[…] The Congress enacted VSTA in 1913 following reports that
farmers were being sold ineffective anti-hog cholera serum. See
Agriculture Appropriation Bill: Hearings Before the Senate
Comm. on Agric., 62d Cong. 23-24 (1913) (testimony of A.M.
Farrington, Asst. Chief, Bureau of Animal Indus., USDA). The
Act makes it “unlawful . . . to prepare, sell, barter, or
exchange . . . or to ship or deliver for shipment . . . any
worthless, contaminated, dangerous, or harmful virus, serum,
toxin, or analogous product intended for use in the treatment of
domestic animals.” 21 U.S.C. § 151 (emphasis added). To this
end, VSTA requires that “any virus, serum, toxin, or analogous
product manufactured within the United States and intended for
use in the treatment of domestic animals . . . [be] prepared,
under and in compliance with regulations prescribed by the
Secretary of Agriculture, at an establishment holding [a] license
issued by the Secretary of Agriculture” (Secretary). Id.
(emphasis added). In addition, VSTA makes it illegal to import
“any virus, serum, toxin, or analogous product for use in the
treatment of domestic animals” without a permit from the
Secretary. Id. § 152. To implement the Act, the Secretary is