United States Court of Appeals
[…] the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Fed. R.
Civ. P. 56(c). In making this determination, we view the
material facts in the light most favorable to the non-moving
party. Johnson v. District of Columbia, 528 F.3d 969, 973 (D.C.
Cir. 2008) (citing Saucier v. Katz, 533 U.S. 194, 201 (2001)).
A. Count I
1. USDA’s “use” regulations8
We first address the question whether USDA can regulate
the use of biological products under VSTA. VSTA authorizes
USDA to promulgate regulations under two circumstances set
forth in 21 U.S.C. § 154. First, section 154 authorizes USDA to
promulgate “such rules and regulations as may be necessary to
prevent the preparation, sale, barter, exchange, or shipment . . .
of any worthless, contaminated, dangerous, or harmful virus,
serum, toxin, or analogous product for use in the treatment of
domestic animals.” 21 U.S.C. § 154. This language authorizes
regulations directed at discrete activities—preparation, sale,
barter, exchange and shipment—and discrete products—viruses,
8
We use the term “use” regulations to refer to 9 C.F.R.
§§ 102.5(d) and 104.1.
12