United States Court of Appeals
[…] necessitates restrictions on the use of a product, the product shall
be subject to such additional restrictions as are prescribed on the
license,” including “limits on the distribution of the product.”
9 C.F.R. § 102.5(d) (emphases added). We believe regulation
102.5(d), which permits restrictions on the “use” of biological
products, reflects considered agency deliberation, has been
consistently applied since 1976 and is reasonably related to the
14
purposes of VSTA, namely, to ensure the safety and efficacy of
any product that is intended to be used in treating domestic
animals. See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. §§ 151 (making it illegal to
“prepare, sell, barter, exchange, or ship . . . any virus, serum,
toxin, or analogous product manufactured within the United
States and intended for use in the treatment of domestic animals,
unless . . . [it] shall have been prepared, under and in compliance
with regulations prescribed by the Secretary”) (emphases
added), 152 (requiring USDA permit to import “any virus,
serum, toxin, or analogous product for use in the treatment of
domestic animals”) (emphases added), 153 (authorizing
Secretary to inspect “all viruses, serums, toxins, and analogous