United States Court of Appeals
[…] reimbursement provision is an appropriate arrangement under §
7106(b)(3).
In general, the collective bargaining statute imposes upon
federal agencies and labor organizations a duty to bargain in
good faith with respect to conditions of employment, subject to
certain exceptions. See generally 5 U.S.C. §§ 7102,
7
7103(a)(12), 7114(a)(4), 7117(a); ACT II, 370 F.3d at 1217.
One such exception is set forth in § 7106(a), which excludes
enumerated “management rights” from the realm of negotiation.
See Patent Office Prof’l Ass’n v. FLRA, 47 F.3d 1217, 1220
(D.C. Cir. 1995). As is relevant here, § 7106(a) provides that,
“[s]ubject to subsection (b) of this section, nothing in this
chapter shall affect the authority of any management official of
any agency” to “assign . . . employees” and to “assign work.”
5 U.S.C. § 7106(a)(2). Subsection 7106(b) then “lists certain
kinds of proposals that would affect these managerial rights, yet
remain proper subjects of collective bargaining.” American
Fed’n of Gov’t Employees [AFGE], AFL-CIO, Local 1923 v.
FLRA, 819 F.2d 306, 308 (D.C. Cir. 1987). In particular, §
7106(b)(3) states that “[n]othing in this section shall preclude
any agency and any labor organization from negotiating . . .
appropriate arrangements for employees adversely affected by
the exercise of any authority under this section by such
management officials.” 5 U.S.C. § 7106(b)(3) (emphasis
added). Hence, “a proposal advancing . . . an appropriate
arrangement for adversely affected employees falls within the
scope of an agency’s duty to bargain, notwithstanding that
implementation of the proposal would affect the enumerated
managerial rights.”