United States Court of Appeals
[…] in order to treat some regionally beneficial projects in
development differently from other regionally beneficial
projects in development.” ATC Br. 17-18. As we have already
concluded, however, FERC provided an adequate rationale. The
Commission explained that MISO reasonably adopted the
planned/proposed distinction to provide a “going forward” cost
sharing system which reasonably limits the cost sharing to those
12
The petitioners also fault FERC’s failure to define the
“advanced planning” criterion in its orders. This objection is barred
because it was not raised before the Commission. See 16 U.S.C.
§ 825l(b) (“No objection to the order of the Commission shall be
considered by the court unless such objection shall have been urged
before the Commission in the application for rehearing unless there is
reasonable ground for failure so to do.”).
15
upgrades planned after the tariff revision was proposed and
pursuant to its terms.
Finally, the petitioners contend the planned/proposed
distinction is arbitrary because it has “the perverse effect of
penalizing those transmission owners who engaged in the very