Public Service Commission v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] ATC Br. 17-18. As we have already concluded, however, FERC provided an adequate rationale. The Commission explained that MISO reasonably adopted the planned/proposed distinction to provide a “going forward” cost sharing system which reasonably limits the cost sharing to those 12 The petitioners also fault FERC’s failure to define the “advanced planning” criterion in its orders. This objection is barred because it was not raised before the Commission. See 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b) (“No objection to the order of the Commission shall be considered by the court unless such objection shall have been urged before the Commission in the application for rehearing unless there is reasonable ground for failure so to do.”). 15 upgrades planned after the tariff revision was proposed and pursuant to its terms.