United States Court of Appeals
[…] adverse outcome by classifying costs as operational.
Furthermore, FERC based its decision not to order a
settlement conference in part on the District’s opposition to
such a proceeding. Id. at P 58. But just as Albany’s
incentives are changed by our preemption holding, so too are
the District’s, as it can no longer expect to recover its
operating costs from Albany, with or without a headwater
benefits investigation. In light of these changed
circumstances, we find it appropriate to remand to FERC to
consider the scope of its authority to craft appropriate
remedies. See, e.g., 18 C.F.R. § 385.601 (“The
Commission . . . may convene a conference of the participants
in a proceeding at any time for any purpose related to the
conduct or disposition of the proceeding”); FPA § 309, 16
U.S.C. § 825h (“The Commission shall have power to
perform any and all acts, and to prescribe, issue, make,
amend, and rescind such orders, rules, and regulations as it
may find necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions
of this chapter.”).