United States Court of Appeals
[…] United States v. Sczubelek, 402 F.3d 175, 185-86 (3d Cir. 2005)
(“The interest in accurate criminal investigations and
prosecutions is a compelling interest that the DNA Act can
reasonably be said to advance,” along with “protecting society
from future criminal violations.”); Kincade, 379 F.3d at 838-39
& n.38 (Act furthers the “undeniably compelling” interests of
ensuring parolee complies with requirements of release, solving
past crimes, sheltering society from future victimization,
prosecuting crimes accurately, and absolving the innocent
expeditiously); see also 42 U.S.C. § 14135 Note(a)(1)-(3) (DNA
testing is “the most reliable forensic technique for identifying
criminals when biological material is left at a crime scene” and
18
“can, in some cases, conclusively establish . . . guilt or
innocence” and in others can “have significant probative
value”); id. (a)(6)-(7) (“DNA testing can and has resulted in the
post-conviction exoneration” of innocent people and in some of