United States Court of Appeals
[…] in contrast, alleges that the DNA Act’s requirement that the
federal government collect and store his DNA information
requires the government to act in ways that violate his religious
beliefs, but he suggests no way in which these governmental
acts pressure him to modify his own behavior in any way that
would violate his beliefs. See Appellant’s Br. at 21 (describing
alleged substantial burden as “knowing [his] strongly held
beliefs had been violated by a[n] unholy act of an oppressive
regime”).
Nor does the criminal penalty for “fail[ure] to cooperate,”
42 U.S.C. § 14135a(a)(5), in the collection of “a tissue, fluid, or
other bodily sample . . . on which a DNA analysis can be carried
out,” id. § 14135a(c)(1), substantially burden Kaemmerling’s
exercise of religion. He objects only to the collection of the
DNA information from his tissue or fluid sample, a process the
criminal statute does not address, and he does not allege that his