United States Court of Appeals
[…] from the scene of a crime to a particular offender’s profile,
thereby solving crimes committed by known offenders. See
United States v. Kincade, 379 F.3d 813, 819 (9th Cir. 2004).
Unauthorized uses or disclosures of DNA information stored in
the database are punishable by fines and imprisonment. 42
U.S.C. § 14133(c).
To facilitate the efficacy of the CODIS, the DNA Act
directs the Federal Bureau of Prisons (“BOP”) to collect “a
tissue, fluid, or other bodily sample . . . on which a[n] . . .
analysis of the deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) identification
information” can be carried out, id. § 14135a(c), from “each
individual in the custody of the [BOP] who is, or has been,
convicted of a qualifying Federal offense,” which includes all
felonies, sexual abuse, and crimes of violence, id.
§ 14135a(a)(1)(B), (d). Failure to cooperate in the collection of
a sample is a misdemeanor offense. Id. § 14135a(a)(5). The
BOP turns an offender’s sample over to the FBI, where an