United States Court of Appeals
[…] reviewing decisions generated by CMPA procedures.” (quoting
Stockard v. Moss, 706 A.2d 561, 565 (D.C. 1997) (quoting
Thompson, 593 A.2d at 634))). As the D.C. Court of Appeals
has made clear, Johnson’s sole remedy lay in filing an unfair
labor practice complaint with the PERB to obtain relief.
In Thompson, for example, the plaintiff, a former District
employee, sued the District for defamation and intentional
infliction of emotional distress based on memoranda written by
her supervisor. Pursuant to the CBA, her union had filed two
3
Section 1-616.52(e) provides: “Matters covered under this
subchapter that also fall within the coverage of a negotiated grievance
procedure may, in the discretion of the aggrieved employee, be raised
either pursuant to § 1-606.03, or the negotiated grievance procedure,
but not both.” Section 1-606.03 sets out the procedure for appealing
to the OEA and then to the D.C. Superior Court.
9
grievances with the District on her behalf but did not take the
grievances to arbitration as the CBA provided. The court held
that because Thompson’s tort claims “clearly f[e]ll within the