United States Court of Appeals
[…] allegations in her complaint, sought relief from the PERB on the
ground the FOP committed an unfair labor practice when it processed
her grievance ‘‘in perfunctory fashion.” Myers, 652 A.2d at 646
(internal quotation omitted); see Pitt, 954 A.2d at 985-86 (union’s
discretion to submit employee’s grievance to arbitration is “ ‘limited
by the union’s duty to represent all employees fairly in the
enforcement of the collective bargaining agreement,’ and its
‘obligation . . . to investigate a grievance in good faith’ ” (quoting
Myers, 652 A.2d at 646)).
7
Then D.C. Code § 1-605.2(3) (now D.C. Code § 1-605.02(3))
provided “The Board shall have the power to . . . [d]ecide whether
unfair labor practices have been committed and issue an appropriate
remedial order.”
14
failure to arbitrate under a CBA is an unfair labor practice and
to fashion a remedy therefor, it would not have been futile for
Johnson to seek a remedy from the PERB.
For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that under District
of Columbia law, the district court correctly dismissed