United States Court of Appeals
[…] Pitt. In each case, the court concluded that a District employee
who pursues a grievance pursuant to a CBA procedure must
complete the prescribed procedure and therefore must file an
unfair labor practice, if necessary, to compel arbitration. Under
those cases, Johnson’s sole remedy too was to file a complaint
with the PERB.
Second, Johnson argues that the CMPA does not require
administrative exhaustion if an employee opts for the CBA
grievance procedure because the CMPA expressly provides that
the CBA grievance procedure preempts the statutory procedure.
See D.C. Code § 1-616.52(d) (“Any system of grievance
resolution or review of adverse actions negotiated between the
District and a labor organization shall take precedence over the
procedures of this subchapter for employees in a bargaining unit
11
represented by a labor organization.”).4 The same preemption
clause was in effect when Thompson, Myers and Pitt were
decided and yet the D.C. Court of Appeals concluded that the
employee in each case was required to seek relief from the
PERB. In any event, there is no conflict here between the