United States Court of Appeals
[…] the union’s refusal to arbitrate amounted to an unfair labor
practice.” Myers, 652 A.2d at 646;7 see also Pitt, 954 A.2d at
985 (quoting and affirming Myers). Given the holdings in these
two cases that the PERB has authority to determine that the
6
Although the D.C. Court of Appeals has not addressed the issue,
we have no cause to believe that it would not similarly find the PERB
has authority to determine whether the District commits an unfair
labor practice by failing to arbitrate a grievance pursuant to a CBA, in
derogation of its duty to bargain in good faith, see D.C. Code
§ 1-617.04(a)(5) (prohibiting District from “[r]efusing to bargain
collectively in good faith with the exclusive representative”). In any
event, under Myers and Pitt, Johnson could have, based on the
allegations in her complaint, sought relief from the PERB on the
ground the FOP committed an unfair labor practice when it processed
her grievance ‘‘in perfunctory fashion.” Myers, 652 A.2d at 646