United States Court of Appeals
[…] 3
to the commands of United Steelworkers of America v.
Enterprise Wheel & Car Corp., 363 U.S. 593 (1960), and its
progeny, governing judicial review of arbitration awards. The
Enterprise Wheel line of cases, which controls the disposition of
this case, emanates from section 301 of the Labor-Management
Relations Act of 1947, 29 U.S.C. § 185(a) (“LMRA”).
Section 1208(b) of the Postal Reorganization Act, 39
U.S.C. § 1208(b), gives federal district courts jurisdiction
over suits for violations of contracts between the United
States Postal Service and unions representing postal
employees. Section 1208(b ) is virtually identical to section
301(a) of the [LMRA], which provides that “[s]uits for
violation of contracts between an employer and a labor
organization representing employees . . . may be brought in
any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of
the parties.” [Id.] We have previously applied cases
interpreting section 301(a) in determining the scope of
section 1208(b).
U.S. Postal Serv. v. Nat’l Rural Letter Carriers’ Ass’n, 959 F.2d
283, 286 (D.C. Cir. 1992) (second alteration in original).
Under Enterprise Wheel, a court may not vacate an