Osseiran v. International Finance Corp.
[…] The district court held that International Finance had waived its immunity, but granted the motion to dismiss the breach of contract count pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6).1 Osseiran v. Int’l Fin. Corp., 498 F. Supp. 2d 139, 142 (D.D.C. 2007). We have appellate jurisdiction over International Finance’s interlocutory appeal from the denial of its immunity claim with respect to Count 2 (promissory estoppel) and Count 3 1 The statutory basis for the court’s jurisdiction is the International Finance Corporation Act, 22 U.S.C. § 282f, which provides that any “action at law or in equity to which the [International Finance] Corporation shall be a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of any such action.” 4 (confidentiality). See, e.g., Rendall-Speranza v. Nassim, 107 F.3d 913, 916 (D.C. Cir. 1997). The International Organizations Immunities Act applies to those international organizations which the President designates as entitled to the benefits of the Act.