United States Court of Appeals
[…] A. Retention of a Daily Standard for All Coarse PM
In their challenge to the EPA’s decision to maintain a daily
NAAQS for all — not just urban — coarse PM, the industry
petitioners make two arguments, one contesting the EPA’s
authority to regulate nonurban coarse PM and the other
contesting its evidence of coarse PM’s dangerousness.
First, the industry petitioners contend that, “to promulgate
a NAAQS for nonurban PM coarse, the EPA must show that
36
such particles present a significant risk to public health.”
Industry Reply Br. 4. To support this contention, the petitioners
rely on 42 U.S.C. § 7408(a)(1), which states:
For the purpose of establishing national primary and
secondary ambient air quality standards, the Administrator
shall . . . publish, and shall from time to time thereafter
revise, a list which includes each air pollutant — (A)
emissions of which, in his judgment, cause or contribute to
air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to
endanger public health or welfare.
On the basis of this section, the petitioners argue that the EPA
lacks authority to establish a NAAQS for coarse PM that
includes nonurban coarse PM unless the agency first makes a
finding that such nonurban coarse PM “may reasonably be
anticipated to endanger public health or welfare.” Id.
The petitioners misunderstand § 7408(a)(1). Under that
section, the EPA must make a dangerousness finding in order to
place a pollutant on the list of pollutants regulated by NAAQS.
But that requirement to find dangerousness does not apply when