United States Court of Appeals
[…] 7
Id. § 7408(a)(2). Although not required by the statute, in
practice EPA staff also develop a Staff Paper, which discusses
the information in the Criteria Document that is most relevant to
the policy judgments the EPA makes when it sets the NAAQS.
For each pollutant identified, the EPA must propose and
promulgate two sets of NAAQS: (1) primary NAAQS, “the
attainment and maintenance of which in the judgment of the
Administrator, based on [the air quality criteria] and allowing an
adequate margin of safety, are requisite to protect the public
health,” id. § 7409(b)(1) (emphasis added); and (2) secondary
NAAQS specifying a level of air quality “the attainment and
maintenance of which in the judgment of the Administrator,
based on such criteria, is requisite to protect the public welfare
from any known or anticipated adverse effects associated with
the presence of such air pollutant in the ambient air,” id.
§ 7409(b)(2) (emphasis added). In setting both standards, the
EPA takes into account the Criteria Document, the Staff Paper,
and the recommendations of the Clean Air Scientific Advisory
Committee (CASAC), a seven-member, independent scientific