United States Court of Appeals
[…] includes nonurban coarse PM unless the agency first makes a
finding that such nonurban coarse PM “may reasonably be
anticipated to endanger public health or welfare.” Id.
The petitioners misunderstand § 7408(a)(1). Under that
section, the EPA must make a dangerousness finding in order to
place a pollutant on the list of pollutants regulated by NAAQS.
But that requirement to find dangerousness does not apply when
the EPA sets the NAAQS for a pollutant already on the list. At
issue in this review is not the listing of PM, but rather the review
and revision of the PM NAAQS that was mandated by
§ 7409(d)(1). See id. § 7409(d)(1) (“Not later than December
31, 1980, and at five-year intervals thereafter, the Administrator
shall complete a thorough review of the criteria published under
section 7408 of this title and the national ambient air quality
standards promulgated under this section and shall make such
revisions in such criteria and standards and promulgate such
new standards as may be appropriate in accordance with section