Hefty v. Strickhouser
[…] The first is the circuit court's decision to enter a scheduling order that included summary judgment deadlines for filing and service. This decision is largely governed by Wis. Stat. §§ 802.10 and 802.08(2). The second is the circuit court's sanction for violating the terms of its scheduling order, namely, the striking of Hefty's late response, which ultimately led to dismissal of her suit with prejudice and the grant of summary judgment to the defendants. Sanctions for violation of a circuit court's scheduling order are provided by Wis. Stat. § 802.10(7).

*828 A. Wisconsin Stat. § 802.10

¶ 31 Wisconsin circuit courts have discretion to control their dockets. This power is inherent to their function.[8] It is also granted by statute. Wisconsin Stat. § 802.10 addresses "calendar practice" and provides that a circuit court "may enter a scheduling order on the court's own motion or on the motion of a party." Wis. Stat. § 802.10(3). "The order shall be entered after the court consults with the attorneys for the parties and any unrepresented party." Id. By its terms, the statute requires that the circuit court engage in some type of consultation before entering a scheduling order, although it does not define consultation or specify methodology. Once the court has satisfied the consultation requirement, its scheduling order may address, as pertinent here, both "[t]he time to file motions" and "[t]he appropriateness and timing of summary judgment adjudication under s. 802.08," Wis. Stat. § 802.10(3)(c), (3)(h).

¶ 32 Circuit courts engage in various types of consultation under Wis. Stat. § 802.10(3). The primary example is a scheduling conference,[9] which differs from *829 the pretrial conference outlined in § 802.10(5).[10] A pretrial conference allows the court to "consider any matter that facilitates the just, speedy and inexpensive disposition of the action, including the matters under [Wis. Stat. § 802.10(3)]." Wis. Stat. § 802.10(5). The scheduling conference is essentially a "pre-pretrial" conference. See Judicial Council Committee's Note, 1974, § 802.10, Stats.