Hefty v. Strickhouser
[…] Indus. Roofing, 299 Wis.2d 81, ¶ 41, 726 N.W.2d 898 (citing Johnson, 162 Wis.2d at 273, 470 N.W.2d 859). The question is not whether this court would have granted the same sanction if it had decided the original matter; it is whether the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion when it made its decision. See Johnson, 162 Wis.2d at 273, 470 N.W.2d 859 (citing Nat'l Hockey League v. Metro. Hockey Club, 427 U.S. 639, 642, 96 S.Ct. 2778, 49 L.Ed.2d 747 (1976)).

¶ 72 Violations of a circuit court's scheduling order are governed by Wis. Stat. § 802.10(7). Wisconsin Stat. § 802.10(7) provides: "Sanctions. Violations of a scheduling or pretrial order are subject to [Wis. Stat. §§ ] 802.05, 804.12 and 805.03." Section 805.03 permits discretionary sanctions and reads: