Hefty v. Strickhouser
[…] Unless earlier times are specified in the scheduling order, the motion shall be served at least 20 days before the time fixed for the hearing and the adverse party shall serve opposing affidavits, if any, at least 5 days before the time fixed for the hearing." (Emphasis added.)

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version, unless otherwise noted.

[3] Defendants Alliance and Daniel Strickhouser will be referred to collectively as "Strickhouser." Daniel Strickhouser will be referred to individually as "Daniel Strickhouser" or "Mr. Strickhouser."

[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 802.10(3), which deals with calendar practice, provides in pertinent part:

Scheduling and planning. Except in categories of actions and special proceedings exempted under sub. (1), the circuit court may enter a scheduling order on the court's own motion or on the motion of a party. The order shall be entered after the court consults with the attorneys for the parties and any unrepresented party. The scheduling order may address any of the following:

. . . .

(c) The time to file motions.

. . . .

(h) The appropriateness and timing of summary judgment adjudication under s. 802.08.

[5] The scheduling order appears to be a template word-processed document that includes "blanks" that can be modified on a computer to tailor the template scheduling order to the procedural timing deadlines specified by the circuit court for a particular case.