United States Court of Appeals
[…] Judges.
2
Opinion for the court filed by Circuit Judge BROWN.
Dissenting opinion filed by Circuit Judge TATEL.
BROWN, Circuit Judge: Frederick Douglas, an employee
of the Department of Housing and Urban Development
(HUD), argues he was discriminated against when his
department head failed to recommend him for a highly
coveted award. Because this is not an adverse employment
action, we AFFIRM summary judgment in favor of HUD.
I.
A Presidential Rank Award, as measured by purse and
prestige, is the highest recognition given to federal “senior
executives”—high-level career employees. See 5 U.S.C.
§ 4507; 5 C.F.R. § 451.301. There are two types of
Presidential Rank Awards: “(1) Meritorious Executive, for
sustained accomplishment, or (2) Distinguished Executive, for
sustained extraordinary accomplishment.” 5 U.S.C.
§ 4507(c). The number of awards given annually is tightly
restricted,1 and the financial benefits are substantial.2
The Presidential Rank Award process is labyrinthine,
with numerous ways to fail, but only one to succeed. An
1
See 5 U.S.C. § 4507(d) (“During any fiscal year . . . the number of
career appointees awarded the rank of Meritorious Executive may
not exceed 5 percent of the Senior Executive Service,” and “the
number of career appointees awarded the rank of Distinguished
Executive may not exceed 1 percent.”).
2
See id. § 4507(e) (“Receipt . . . of the rank of Meritorious
Executive [includes] a lump-sum payment of an amount equal to 20
percent of annual basic pay,” and “[r]eceipt . . . of the rank of
Distinguished Executive [inlcudes] a lump-sum payment of . . . 35
percent of annual basic pay.”).
3
eligible executive must be recommended by his agency;
within HUD, department heads recommend employees to