ECKER BROS. v. Calumet County
[…] Id. Because the notice of appeal was not filed within ninety days of entry of that order, WIS. STAT. § 808.04(1), the appeal was not timely commenced, and we lack jurisdiction.[6]

*359 Appeal dismissed.

NOTES

[†] Petition for review filed.

[1] Both Wambolt v. West Bend Mutual Insurance Co., 2007 WI 35, 299 Wis. 2d 723, 728 N.W.2d 670, and Tyler v. RiverBank, 2007 WI 33, 299 Wis. 2d 751, 728 N.W.2d 686, were decided on March 21, 2007, more than two months before the order in this case was entered.

[2] WIS. STAT. § 808.03(1) (2005-06) provides:

A final judgment or a final order of a circuit court may be appealed as a matter of right to the court of appeals unless otherwise expressly provided by law. A final judgment or final order is a judgment, order or disposition that disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties. . . .

All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.

[3] In this case, the notice of appeal had to be filed within ninety days of entry of the final order. WIS. STAT. § 808.04(1).