United States Court of Appeals
[…] permit the Employer to introduce” this evidence. Id. In light of
that refusal, the Chairman of the NLRB dissented from the denial
of Board review, protesting that this “evidence may be relevant
to the issue of whether the drivers have an entrepreneurial
interest in their position.” Id.
The Chairman was correct. Regardless of whether one
regards entrepreneurial opportunity as only one factor or as the
decisive factor in determining whether the drivers were
independent contractors, FedEx surely had the right to introduce
the evidence necessary to make its case. See 29 C.F.R.
§ 102.64(a) (“It shall be the duty of the hearing officer to inquire
fully into all matters and issues necessary to obtain a full and
complete record . . . .”); cf. Drukker Commc’ns, Inc. v. NLRB,
700 F.2d 727, 733 (D.C. Cir. 1983) (“It is repugnant to notions
of fairness for the government to seek sanctions for alleged
wrongdoing while withholding from the proceeding evidence
that would demonstrate innocence.”).