United States Court of Appeals
[…] appears, however, that the statute as amended by the ICC
Termination Act of 1995 may allow only a railroad that owns
the tracks – not a third party – to seek abandonment of a rail
line.2 We need not address that important and difficult
statutory issue in this case because South Bend loses
regardless whether the statute still allows adverse
abandonment. But Congress and the Executive Branch would
be well-advised to promptly clear up the statutory uncertainty
created, perhaps inadvertently, by the 1995 Act.
1
Chief Judge Sentelle joins Part I of this opinion.
2
The language of section 10903(a)(1) of Title 49 seems to
indicate that abandonment can occur only when the railroad files
for it. The provision reads:
A rail carrier providing transportation subject to the
jurisdiction of the Board under this part who intends to—
(A) abandon any part of its railroad lines; or
(B) discontinue the operation of all rail transportation
over any part of its railroad lines,
must file an application relating thereto with the Board. An
abandonment or discontinuance may be carried out only as
authorized under this chapter.
2
II
Second, assuming that third parties may file adverse
abandonment petitions, the Board’s decision to deny the City
of South Bend’s petition in this case barely passes muster –
and does so only because of the significant deference we owe
the Board under the arbitrary and capricious test. Our