City of South Bend v. Surface Transportation Board
[…] But Congress and the Executive Branch would be well-advised to promptly clear up the statutory uncertainty created, perhaps inadvertently, by the 1995 Act. 1 Chief Judge Sentelle joins Part I of this opinion. 2 The language of section 10903(a)(1) of Title 49 seems to indicate that abandonment can occur only when the railroad files for it. The provision reads: A rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part who intends to— (A) abandon any part of its railroad lines; or (B) discontinue the operation of all rail transportation over any part of its railroad lines, must file an application relating thereto with the Board. An abandonment or discontinuance may be carried out only as authorized under this chapter. 2 II Second, assuming that third parties may file adverse abandonment petitions, the Board’s decision to deny the City of South Bend’s petition in this case barely passes muster – and does so only because of the significant deference we owe the Board under the arbitrary and capricious test.