United States Court of Appeals
[…] Pub. L. No. 100-435, § 344, 102 Stat. 1645, 1664 (codified as
amended at 7 U.S.C. § 2021(b)(3)(B)); see also H.R. REP. NO.
100-828, pt. 1, at 28 (1988) (noting that “[u]nder current law, no
discretion is provided to the Secretary of Agriculture to evaluate
a store’s actions to prevent [trafficking] violations” and the
amended Act “provides this discretion”). In 1990, Congress
amended the Act again to permit the Secretary to consider
evidence that the store’s ownership was not in any way involved
in the trafficking. Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade
Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-624, § 1743, 104 Stat. 3359, 3795
(codified as amended at 7 U.S.C. § 2021(b)(3)(B)).
5
With these and other amendments, § 2021(b)(3)(B) of the
Act now provides for permanent disqualification upon the first
instance of trafficking, “except that the Secretary shall have the
discretion to impose a civil penalty” in lieu of disqualification
in appropriate circumstances. 7 U.S.C. § 2021(b)(3)(B) (the
statutory provision is reprinted in a Statutory Appendix at the
end of this opinion). The Act further mandates that a store
owner who sells a store that was previously disqualified by the
Secretary will remain personally disqualified from the program.
Id. § 2021(e)(1). Finally, the Act permits a store owner who is
aggrieved by the Secretary’s decision in a food stamp trafficking
case to file suit in district court. Id. § 2023(a)(13). The statute
provides that such a suit “shall be a trial de novo by the court in
which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned
administrative action in issue.” Id. § 2023(a)(15); see also id.
§ 2021(c)(2) (“The action of disqualification or the imposition
of a civil penalty shall be subject to review as provided in
section 2023 of this title.”).
The Act gives the Secretary the authority to “issue such
regulations . . . as . . . deem[ed] necessary or appropriate for the
effective and efficient administration” of the food stamp
program. 7 U.S.C. § 2013(c); see also id. § 2021(a)(2).