United States Court of Appeals
[…] undercover agent. The Department of Agriculture’s Food and
Nutrition Service (“FNS”) then charged Affum with illegal
trafficking. Affum requested that she be assessed a civil money
penalty in lieu of permanent disqualification from the program.
In November 2007, the FNS determined that Affum did not
meet the regulatory criteria for the civil money penalty and
permanently disqualified her store from the program. Affum
then filed suit in the District Court, challenging the validity of
the applicable regulations and seeking a “trial de novo” of the
Secretary’s penalty determination. See 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(15)
(“The suit in the United States district court . . . shall be a trial
de novo by the court in which the court shall determine the
validity of the questioned administrative action in issue.”).
Affum submitted an affidavit affirming that her “store employee
had been trained and that the employee knew that it was
prohibited to . . . exchange cash for food stamp benefits,” Affum
3
v. United States, 550 F. Supp. 2d 63, 67 (D.D.C. 2008), and