United States Court of Appeals
[…] an effective policy and program in effect to prevent violations
of the chapter and the regulations.” Id. § 2021(b)(3)(B). The
question here is whether the trial de novo provided for by
§ 2023(a)(15) applies only to the Secretary’s conclusion that a
trafficking violation occurred, or whether it applies as well to
the Secretary’s choice of the appropriate penalty for that
violation.
Reading the statute as a whole, it is inescapable that the trial
court is required to conduct a trial de novo in all regulatory
enforcement cases involving charges of trafficking violations.
Section 2021(c) is entitled “Civil penalty and review of
disqualification and penalty determinations,” and it states that
judicial review may address either “[t]he action of
disqualification or the imposition of a civil penalty . . . as
provided in section 2023.” Id. § 2021(c)(2). Section
2023(a)(15), in turn, states that “[t]he suit in the United States
district court . . . shall be a trial de novo by the court in which
15
the court shall determine the validity of the questioned
administrative action in issue.”