United States Court of Appeals
[…] disclosure of the organization or any function of the National
Security Agency, or any information with respect to the
activities thereof.” 50 U.S.C. § 402 note. Section 6 qualifies as
an Exemption 3 statute, Hayden, 608 F.2d at 1389, and provides
absolute protection, Linder v. NSA, 94 F.3d 693, 698 (D.C. Cir.
1996). The NSA is not required to show harm to national
security under section 6, but need only demonstrate that the
withheld information relates to the organization of the NSA or
any function or activities of the agency. See Hayden, 608 F.2d
at 1390. Second, the agency invoked section 798(a)(3)-(4) of
the federal criminal code, which prohibits the unauthorized
disclosure of classified information “concerning the
communication intelligence activities of the United States” or
“obtained by the process of communication intelligence from the
communications of any foreign government.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 798(a)(3)-(4). The plaintiffs do not dispute that section 798
qualifies as an Exemption 3 statute. See, e.g., N.Y. Times Co. v.
Dep’t of Def., 499 F. Supp. 2d 501, 512-13 (S.D.N.Y. 2007)
(applying 18 U.S.C. § 798 as an Exemption 3 statute); Winter v.