Jones v. WIRELESS VISION, LLC
[…] The Division has filed a motion to dismiss Claimant's appeal, asserting it is untimely. Claimant has not filed a response to the motion.

Section 288.210, RSMo 2000, requires that a claimant file a notice of appeal to this Court from the Commission's decision within twenty days of the decision becoming *543 final. The Commission's decision becomes final ten days after it is mailed to the parties. Section 288.200.2, RSMo 2000. Here, the Commission mailed its decision to Claimant on April 21, 2010. Therefore, the notice of appeal to this Court was due on or before May 21, 2010. Sections 288.200.2, 288.210.

Claimant mailed her notice of appeal to the Commission. Under section 288.240, RSMo 2000, a notice of appeal that is mailed to the Commission is "deemed to be filed as of the date endorsed by the United States post office on the envelope. . . ." Here the date endorsed by the United States post office was May 29, 2010. As a result, Claimant's notice of appeal is untimely under section 288.200.

Unemployment benefits are solely a creature of statutory provision. Martinez v. Lea-Ed, Inc., 155 S.W.3d 809, 810 (Mo. App. E.D.2005).