United States Court of Appeals
[…] The Board
agreed with the ALJ that it lacked jurisdiction to hear
Moshea’s affirmative defense, and it affirmed the sanction of
suspension. In dicta, the Board suggested (but did not rule)
that Moshea may not have satisfied the specific requirements
of the voluntary disclosure program in this case even if the
Board had jurisdiction to entertain such a challenge.
II
A
The National Transportation Safety Board possesses
jurisdiction to review certain Federal Aviation Administration
orders, including the order of suspension at issue in this case.
See 49 U.S.C. § 44709(d)(1). In exercising that jurisdiction,
the Board is “not bound by findings of fact of the
Administrator but is bound by all validly adopted
interpretations of laws and regulations the Administrator
carries out and of written agency policy guidance available to
the public related to sanctions to be imposed under this
section unless the Board finds an interpretation is arbitrary,
capricious, or otherwise not according to law.” Id.
§ 44709(d)(3) (emphasis added).
(4) The employing certificate holder, indirect air carrier,
foreign air carrier, or PAH immediately notifies the FAA of
both the airman or other agent’s apparent violation and the
apparent deficiency in its practice or procedures.