United States Court of Appeals
[…] his case). We therefore must decline the FAA’s invitation to
resolve this case on harmless error grounds.
***
The Board had jurisdiction to decide whether the FAA’s
suspension of Moshea comported with the FAA’s voluntary
disclosure policy set forth in Advisory Circular 00-58. We
accordingly grant Moshea’s petition for review, vacate the
decision of the Board, and remand to the Board for further
proceedings.
So ordered.
RANDOLPH , Senior Circuit Judge, concurring in all but
Section II-A: I do not agree that the FAA Administrator’s
Advisory Circular falls within the review provision of 49 U.S.C.
§ 44709(d)(3). The provision states that the Board is bound by
the Administrator’s interpretation “of written agency policy
guidance available to the public related to sanctions to be
imposed under this section” unless the interpretation is
“arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise not according to law.”
§ 44709(d)(3). Contradicting the Administrator and the Board,
my colleagues conclude that the Circular falls within
§ 44709(d)(3) because it is “related to sanctions.” Maj. Op. at 6.