Dominick V. Freda, Senior Counsel, Securities & Exchange
[…] conclusion that Horning’s belief that Rocky Mountain was in
good financial condition was reasonable. Instead, the evidence
shows that Horning could persist in that patently false belief
only because of his own unreasonably deficient supervision. As
the SEC found, “Horning failed to exercise reasonable diligence
in his supervision of Clarke and Andrade and in performing his
duties with respect to the firm’s net capital, customer reserve,
and books and records requirements which resulted in the
collapse of the firm.” Commission Opinion, at *14.
Second, Horning’s attack on section 14(b) of SIPA is
legally irrelevant because section 15(b) of the Exchange Act, 15
U.S.C. § 78o(b), provides an independent ground for the
sanctions the Commission levied. Section 15(b) authorizes the
Commission, inter alia, to “suspend for a period not exceeding
12 months, or bar . . . from being associated with a broker or
dealer” a person who “has failed reasonably to supervise, with
a view to preventing violations of the provisions of [the
securities laws and regulations], another person who commits
21
such a violation, if such other person is subject to his
supervision” and if the Commission finds that such sanction “is