United States Court of Appeals
[…] mandate the Commission to adopt such an approach. Although
compliance with the Commission’s technical regulations is one
of the requirements for granting a license or permit, see 47
U.S.C. § 309(j)(5) (cross-referencing § 308(b)), neither
§ 309(j)(5) nor the sections it cross-references mention such a
requirement as a prerequisite for participation in an auction.
Section 308(b) addresses the qualifications for the granting of
licenses and vests discretion in the Commission with respect to
the contents of applications;5 it does not even imply conditions
5
Section 308(b) provides:
All applications for station licenses, or modifications or
renewals thereof, shall set forth such facts as the Commission
by regulation may prescribe as to the citizenship, character,
and financial, technical, and other qualifications of the
applicant to operate the station; the ownership and location of
15
for eligibility to participate in an auction and consequently has
no bearing on the timing of the Commission’s determination that
an applicant may participate in an auction. Indeed the cross-
reference to § 309(i)(2), governing applications granted through