United States Court of Appeals
[…] against the benefits of greater assurance that all bidders were
qualified for a license and concluded, reasonably and within an
area of its expertise, that the former outweighed the latter given
Congress’s instruction for expedition.
ALM also contends that a § 307(b) determination, which
the Commission said it would make prior to an auction,
contemplates a finding that an application is technically
feasible. The Commission’s practice, ALM continues, of not
examining the technical feasibility of the proposed operation
before the auction would defeat the purpose of § 307(b), which
requires the Commission to “make such distribution of licenses,
17
frequencies, hours of operation, and of power among the several
States and communities as to provide a fair, efficient, and
equitable distribution of radio service to each of the same.” 47
U.S.C. § 307(b).
Regardless of the merits of ALM’s view of the purpose
underlying this directive, the Supreme Court has underscored
the scope of the Commission’s discretion in holding the
Commission need not ensure that applicants can equally well