Zacharias v. Securities & Exchange Commission
[…] do not contest the SEC’s finding that they were “substantial factors” in the scheme, we may affirm the SEC’s conclusion that Zacharias and Carley were liable as participants in the § 5 violations. 11 Apart from his Regulation S exemption claim, Kaufmann urges that the sales he executed from the Starnet officers to the Peeper Entities were exempt as private resales under Rule 144. That Rule provides criteria for “determining whether a person is not engaged in a distribution,” thus creating a “safe harbor from the Section 2(a)(11) definition of ‘underwriter.’” Preliminary Note to Rule 144, 17 C.F.R. § 230.144. It explicitly limits the safe harbor to certain sales of “restricted securities,” id. § 230.144(b)(1)(i), and in turn it limits restricted securities to securities acquired from an issuer “in a transaction or chain of transactions not involving any public offering,” 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(a)(3)(i) (emphasis added).