Enterprise National Bank v. Vilsack
[…] I. Agriculture’s Rural Business-Cooperative Service (RBS) administers the Business and Industry Guaranteed Loan Program (B&I Program). See Business and Industrial Loan Program, 61 Fed. Reg. 67,624 (Dec. 23, 1996).1 Under the B&I Program, Agriculture guarantees loans made by private lenders to rural businesses “to improve, develop, or finance business, 1 Agriculture has many subparts, some of which Agriculture classifies as “agencies.” For example, RBS is referred to as an “agency” in the regulations setting forth Agriculture’s appeals procedure. 7 C.F.R. § 11.1. To avoid confusion, we refer to each agency within Agriculture by name. The Agriculture Secretary established RBS pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 6944(a) (“[T]he Secretary is authorized to establish and maintain within the Department the Rural Business and Cooperative Development Service . . . .”). See 7 C.F.R. § 2003.26. RBS’s Administrator operates under the direction of the Under Secretary for Rural Economic and Community Development, id. § 2.48, and is authorized to “[c]ollect, service, and liquidate loans made, insured, or guaranteed by [RBS].” Id. § 2.48(a)(14).