Enterprise National Bank v. Vilsack
[…] Id. § 4287.158(c). Agriculture reviews the report and, upon approval, makes a loss payment to the lender within 60 days. Id. § 4287.158(c)(6), (g). Under the B&I Program, Agriculture’s guarantee is “unenforceable by the lender to the extent any loss is occasioned by the violation of usury laws, negligent servicing, or failure to obtain the required security.” Id. § 4279.72(a).2 On July 19, 1999, Enterprise entered into a $5 million loan agreement with Catfish, INT., Inc. (Catfish) as the borrower and 2 7 C.F.R. § 4279.72(a) provides in part: Full faith and credit. A guarantee under this part constitutes an obligation supported by the full faith and credit of the United States and is incontestable except for fraud or misrepresentation of which a lender or holder has actual knowledge at the time it becomes such lender or holder or which a lender or holder participates in or condones. . . . In addition, the guarantee will be unenforceable by the lender to the extent any loss is occasioned by the violation of usury laws, negligent servicing, or failure to obtain the required security regardless of the time at which the Agency acquires knowledge thereof. 4 Erwin David Rabhan, president of Catfish, as the guarantor. Catfish was obligated to use the loan proceeds for the development of a catfish processing and distribution facility in Georgia.