Arkansas Dairy Cooperative Ass'n v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] By then, according to the Department’s reading of the 2008 Act, it is too late because the “hearing” has already concluded. Likewise, the Secretary could not “consider” costs “as part of [the] hearing” as the Department defines it because those costs would not yet have been determined. It would be impossible to comply with the 2008 Act because the Secretary would need to do at once steps 24 that logically must follow sequentially. The Department’s regulations also make clear that the Secretary reaches decisions on the basis of the completed evidentiary record. See 7 C.F.R. § 900.13a (“After due consideration of the record the Secretary shall render a decision.”). In context, the term “hearing” in § 608c(17)(G) must mean more than the proceeding during which evidence is submitted to the Secretary.