Arkansas Dairy Cooperative Ass'n v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] We need not decide the issue because even if all of § 608c(18)’s requirements apply, they impose no obligation relevant here beyond that imposed by § 608c(17)(G). Section 608c(17)(G) provides: Monthly feed and fuel costs for make allowances As part of any hearing to adjust make allowances under marketing orders commencing prior to September 30, 2012, the Secretary shall– (i) determine the average monthly prices of feed and fuel incurred by dairy producers in the relevant marketing area; (ii) consider the most recent monthly feed and fuel price data available; and (iii) consider those prices in determining whether or not to adjust make allowances. factors, insure a sufficient quantity of pure and wholesome milk, and be in the public interest. Thereafter, as the Secretary finds necessary on account of changed circumstances, he shall after due notice and opportunity for a hearing, make adjustments in such prices. 7 U.S.C. § 608(c)(18) (emphasis added). The “parity price” of commodities is a statistical measure of prices adjusted for certain historical and efficiency factors. Id. § 1301(a)(1).