United States Court of Appeals
[…] . that the parity prices of such commodities are not reasonable
in view of the price of feeds, the available supplies of feeds,
and other economic conditions which affect market supply
and demand for milk and its products in the marketing area to
which the contemplated agreement, order, or amendment
relates, he shall fix such pries as he finds will reflect such
22
of § 608c(18)’s requirements apply to rulemakings like this one,
in which the Secretary readjusts rather than initially sets prices.
We need not decide the issue because even if all of § 608c(18)’s
requirements apply, they impose no obligation relevant here
beyond that imposed by § 608c(17)(G).
Section 608c(17)(G) provides:
Monthly feed and fuel costs for make allowances
As part of any hearing to adjust make allowances under
marketing orders commencing prior to September 30,
2012, the Secretary shall–
(i) determine the average monthly prices of feed and
fuel incurred by dairy producers in the relevant
marketing area;
(ii) consider the most recent monthly feed and fuel price
data available; and
(iii) consider those prices in determining whether or not
to adjust make allowances.
factors, insure a sufficient quantity of pure and wholesome
milk, and be in the public interest. Thereafter, as the
Secretary finds necessary on account of changed
circumstances, he shall after due notice and opportunity for a
hearing, make adjustments in such prices.
7 U.S.C. § 608(c)(18) (emphasis added). The “parity price” of
commodities is a statistical measure of prices adjusted for certain
historical and efficiency factors. Id. § 1301(a)(1). In the Interim Rule
the Secretary found that parity prices were not reasonable in view of