United States Court of Appeals
[…] national security, but also its specific application to the subject
of passports. Early Congresses enacted statutes expressly
recognizing the Executive authority with respect to passports.”
Haig v. Agee, 453 U.S. 280, 294 (1981); see also id. at 292-300
(discussing history of congressional legislation and Executive
control over passports); Kent v. Dulles, 357 U.S. 116, 122-24
(1958) (same). Congress passed the first Passport Act in 1856,
endorsing the Executive’s power to control passports, Kent, 357
U.S. at 123. The current Passport Act maintains this
recognition of Executive authority. 22 U.S.C. § 211a (“The
Secretary of State may grant and issue passports, and cause
passports to be granted, issued, and verified in foreign countries
by diplomatic and consular officers of the United States and by
such other employees of the Department of States . . . .”).
Although Congress often has recognized the authority of the
Executive to regulate the issuance of passports, this obviously
does not confirm that the Executive retains exclusive control
over all matters relating to passports. Indeed, the history of