United States Court of Appeals
[…] In particular, intent is
itself a “clear question[] of fact. Whether someone . . . had an
intent is a true-or-false determination.” Williams, 128 S. Ct. at
1846. Hence, as the district court concluded, “if a registrant, in
good faith, misinterprets the purpose of research or background
work performed by one of its affiliates . . . , the registrant cannot
be found to have knowingly (or ‘knowingly and corruptly’)
failed to disclose that affiliate.” Nat’l Ass’n of Mfrs., 549 F.
Supp. 2d at 66.
2. Finally, Congress balanced its adoption of a more
stringent disclosure standard in amended § 1603(b)(3)(B) by
adding a safe harbor provision as well. That provision states:
No disclosure is required under paragraph (3)(B) if the
organization that would be identified as affiliated with
the client is listed on the client's publicly accessible
Internet website as being a member of or contributor to
the client, unless the organization in whole or in major
23
Section 1606(a) states that civil liability attaches to a knowing
failure to “(1) remedy a defective filing within 60 days after notice of
such a defect by the Secretary . . . or the Clerk . . . ; or (2) comply with
any other provision of this chapter.” 2 U.S.C. § 1606(a). Where