United States Court of Appeals
[…] failed to disclose that affiliate.” Nat’l Ass’n of Mfrs., 549 F.
Supp. 2d at 66.
2. Finally, Congress balanced its adoption of a more
stringent disclosure standard in amended § 1603(b)(3)(B) by
adding a safe harbor provision as well. That provision states:
No disclosure is required under paragraph (3)(B) if the
organization that would be identified as affiliated with
the client is listed on the client's publicly accessible
Internet website as being a member of or contributor to
the client, unless the organization in whole or in major
23
Section 1606(a) states that civil liability attaches to a knowing
failure to “(1) remedy a defective filing within 60 days after notice of
such a defect by the Secretary . . . or the Clerk . . . ; or (2) comply with
any other provision of this chapter.” 2 U.S.C. § 1606(a). Where
notice is given, of course, the 60-day grace period further diminishes
vagueness concerns.
47
part plans, supervises, or controls such lobbying
activities.
2 U.S.C. § 1603(b). Hence, an active participant in NAM’s