United States Court of Appeals
[…] any indication of the true parties in interest”).
15
statements” from members of Congress, even from a bill’s
sponsors, “cannot amend the clear and unambiguous language
of a statute.” Barnhart v. Sigmon Coal Co., Inc., 534 U.S. 438,
456-57 (2002). Here, the statutory language is quite clear. In
enacting the LDA, Congress found that “responsible
representative Government requires public awareness of the
efforts of paid lobbyists to influence the public decisionmaking
process in both the legislative and executive branches of the
Federal Government.” 2 U.S.C. § 1601(1). “[P]ublic
confidence in the integrity of Government” will be increased,
Congress declared, by “effective public disclosure of the identity
and extent of the efforts of paid lobbyists to influence Federal
officials in the conduct of Government actions.” Id. § 1601(3).
In short, and not surprisingly, the purpose of the lobbying
disclosure statute is to provide greater public information about
who is lobbying Congress and what they are lobbying about.
Although Congress did not repeat these findings when it