United States Court of Appeals
[…] employers) to register with the Secretary of the Senate and Clerk
of the House within 45 days of making or being retained to
2
The LDA defines a “lobbyist” as any individual who (with
exceptions) is “employed or retained by a client” for services that
include making “lobbying contact[s].” 2 U.S.C. § 1602(10). The Act
defines a “lobbying contact” as (with exceptions) a communication to
a covered legislative or executive branch official with regard to “the
formulation, modification, or adoption” of (inter alia) federal
legislation, regulations, or policies. Id. § 1602(8)(A). “Lobbying
activities” is defined as “lobbying contacts and efforts in support of
such contacts, including preparation and planning activities, research
and other background work that is intended, at the time it is
performed, for use in contacts, and coordination with the lobbying
activities of others.” Id. § 1602(7).
5
make lobbying contacts. 2 U.S.C. § 1603(a)(1), (2). Each
registration must contain identifying information regarding the
registrant (i.e., the lobbyist or employer of lobbyists) and each
of its clients. Id. § 1603(b)(1), (2). It must also contain a