United States Court of Appeals
[…] (2008) (quoting Ward v. Rock Against Racism, 491 U.S. 781,
794 (1989)) (internal quotation marks omitted). And “the belief
that the mere fact that close cases can be envisioned renders a
statute vague” is a “basic mistake.” Williams, 128 S. Ct. at
1846; see Harriss, 347 U.S. at 618 (“[I]f the general class of
offenses to which the statute is directed is plainly within its
terms, the statute will not be struck down as vague even though
marginal cases could be put where doubts might arise.”); U.S.
Civil Serv. Comm’n v. Nat’l Ass’n of Letter Carriers, 413 U.S.
548, 579 (1973) (same).
Amended § 1603(b)(3) requires disclosure of any
organization that contributes more than $5000 in a quarterly
period to a registrant or its client “to fund the lobbying activities
of the registrant,” and that “actively participates in the planning,
supervision, or control of such lobbying activities.” 2 U.S.C.
§ 1603(b)(3). NAM objects to two statutory terms as
unconstitutionally vague. The first is the phrase “actively
participates,” which replaced the phrase “in whole or in major
part” in the original version of the LDA. The second is the