United States Court of Appeals
[…] a covered legislative or executive branch official with regard to “the
formulation, modification, or adoption” of (inter alia) federal
legislation, regulations, or policies. Id. § 1602(8)(A). “Lobbying
activities” is defined as “lobbying contacts and efforts in support of
such contacts, including preparation and planning activities, research
and other background work that is intended, at the time it is
performed, for use in contacts, and coordination with the lobbying
activities of others.” Id. § 1602(7).
5
make lobbying contacts. 2 U.S.C. § 1603(a)(1), (2). Each
registration must contain identifying information regarding the
registrant (i.e., the lobbyist or employer of lobbyists) and each
of its clients. Id. § 1603(b)(1), (2). It must also contain a
statement of “the general issue areas in which the registrant
expects to engage in lobbying activities on behalf of the client”
and specific issues that have already been or are likely to be
addressed in its lobbying activities. Id. § 1603(b)(5). Each
registrant must then submit periodic reports updating those
disclosures and stating the income received from its clients as