United States Court of Appeals
[…] control” of lobbying activities. Moreover, NAM need only
identify those entities that actively participate in planning,
supervising, or controlling NAM’s own lobbying. These
limitations give the association “fair notice” of what the statute
requires. Williams, 128 S. Ct. at 1845.
B
As noted, amended § 1603(b)(3) requires disclosure of any
entity that “actively participates in the planning, supervision, or
control of [the] lobbying activities” of a registrant. 2 U.S.C.
§ 1603(b)(3)(B) (emphasis added). The definition of “lobbying
activities” is contained in § 1602(7), a section that was enacted
as part of the LDA in 1995 and that HLOGA did not alter.
Section 1602(7) provides:
The term ‘lobbying activities’ means lobbying contacts
and efforts in support of such contacts, including
preparation and planning activities, research and other
background work that is intended, at the time it is
performed, for use in contacts, and coordination with
the lobbying activities of others.
contact,” nineteen forms of communication, including any
communication “(iii) made in a speech, article [or] publication . . .
made available to the public . . . ; (vii) [made in] testimony given
before a committee . . . of the Congress . . . ; [or] (xiv) filed in the