United States Court of Appeals
[…] course of a public proceeding”).
41
Id. § 1602(7) (emphasis added). NAM contends “that intent is
too vague a concept to employ where core First Amendment
rights may be deterred,” Appellant’s Br. 42, and that the LDA’s
use of an intent standard to define the term “lobbying activities”
renders § 1603(b)(3), which includes that term,
unconstitutionally vague.19
1. At the outset, it is important to point out that § 1602(7)’s
definition of the term “lobbying activities” -- including its use
of an intent standard -- applies not only to the provision that
NAM challenges here, § 1603(b)(3), but to every provision of
the LDA that uses the term. Such provisions form the
cornerstone of the statute. See 2 U.S.C. § 1603(b)(5) (requiring
“[e]ach registration” under the Act to contain a statement of “the
general issue areas in which the registrant expects to engage in
lobbying activities on behalf of the client” and “specific issues
that have . . . already been addressed or are likely to be
addressed in lobbying activities”); id. § 1604(a) (requiring each
registrant to file a report “on its lobbying activities during [each
reporting] period”). Hence, if the term is too vague, it brings
down much of the statutory edifice.
But this point is not important only to show how
consequential a vagueness finding would be.