State v. Williams
[…] The question pertained to whether politicians or people elected into high office locally, such as the mayor, chief of police, alderman, councilman, judges, district attorneys, and sheriffs are our community leaders or our public servants. The prosecution timely objected as to relevancy, suggesting that instead the defense was trying to find out what the potential jurors thought of political leaders in the State. The trial court sustained the objection.

Article I, Section 17(A) of the Louisiana Constitution guarantees that "[t]he accused shall have a right to full voir dire examination of prospective jurors and to challenge jurors peremptorily."[1] The trial court is vested with broad discretion in regulating the conduct of voir dire.[2] However, the limitations imposed by the trial court may not deprive counsel of a reasonable opportunity to determine grounds for cause challenges and to intelligently exercise peremptory challenges.[3]