Earl Lee SCOTT and Felicia A. Scott
[…] If a party desires a substantive change in the judgment, s/he must file a timely application for a new trial or appeal.[4] Apparently, the State abandoned this argument because it does not appear in its brief before this court. Notwithstanding, we conclude that such an amendment would substantially modify the judgment and, therefore would be improper.
THE JUDGMENT IS CONTRARY TO STATUTE
The State's sole argument on appeal is that because La.R.S. 13:5106(B)(3)(c) provides that:
[i]n any suit for personal injury against the state or a state agency wherein the court pursuant to judgment determines that the claimant is entitled to medical care and related benefits that may be incurred subsequent to judgment, the court shall order that all medical care and related benefits incurred subsequent to judgment be paid from the Future Medical Care Fund ...
the current judgment is contrary to the statute and we must amend. In support of its argument, the State cites our decision in Nunez v. Commercial Union Ins. Co.[5]