United States Court of Appeals
[…] result of those convictions, Motley remained a “career
offender.” Plea Hr’g Tr. 9 (Aug. 16, 2009). If there were no
Guidelines adjustments or departures, the prosecutor said, the
Guidelines sentencing range would be 360 months to life. See
id.
Finally, with respect to the cooperation agreement, the court
told Motley:
1
See 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A) (providing that any person who
“commits a violation of this subparagraph . . . after two or more prior
convictions for a felony drug offense have become final . . . shall be
sentenced to a mandatory term of life imprisonment”); 21 U.S.C.
§ 851(a)(1) (providing that “[n]o person who stands convicted of an
offense under this part shall be sentenced to increased punishment by
reason of one or more prior convictions, unless before trial, or before
entry of a plea of guilty, the United States attorney files an information
with the court . . . stating in writing the previous convictions to be
relied upon”).
-5-
. . . . You must understand that[] whether or not [the
government is] satisfied with the extent of your
cooperation, that is[,] whether they're going to file
what's called a 5K motion[] and a motion under 3553[,]
is within the government's discretion.