Joseph Allen SOUZA, Appellant,
[…] DUI Manslaughter is defined in Section 316.193(3)(c)3, Florida Statutes (2002). *955 That statute provides that any person who operates a vehicle while under the unlawful influence of alcohol or certain chemical substances, as defined by the statute, and "by reason of such operation, causes or contributes to causing ... the death of any human being commits DUI manslaughter," punishable as either a second degree or first degree felony, depending on certain circumstances. Manslaughter, and a number of aggravated versions of manslaughter, are defined in section 782.07, Florida Statutes (2003). The essential crime of manslaughter is described by that statute, as follows:
"(1) The killing of a human being by the act, procurement, or culpable negligence of another, without lawful justification according to the provisions of chapter 776 and in cases in which such killing shall not be excusable homicide or murder, according to the provisions of this chapter, is manslaughter, a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084."[4]
We have found no appellate decision in Florida, and none has been brought to our attention by the parties, that addresses the specific issue raised by this appeal. There is one case, however, that considered a similar issue.