Joseph Allen SOUZA, Appellant,
[…] Limiting the Act's application to releasees who commit one of the enumerated felonies within three years of prison release is not irrational.
Thus, if DUI Manslaughter is an enumerated offense, Mr. Souza clearly qualifies for treatment as a prison releasee reoffender. The statute, however, lists "manslaughter" as a qualifying offense, but does not specifically say that "DUI manslaughter" qualifies. Our task, accordingly, is to determine if the manslaughter designation is generic and covers DUI manslaughter within its definitional ambit.
DUI Manslaughter is defined in Section 316.193(3)(c)3, Florida Statutes (2002). *955 That statute provides that any person who operates a vehicle while under the unlawful influence of alcohol or certain chemical substances, as defined by the statute, and "by reason of such operation, causes or contributes to causing ... the death of any human being commits DUI manslaughter," punishable as either a second degree or first degree felony, depending on certain circumstances. Manslaughter, and a number of aggravated versions of manslaughter, are defined in section 782.07, Florida Statutes (2003).