John MARDER, Plaintiff-Appellant-Cross-Respondent-Petitioner,[]
[…] See State v. Smith, 106 Wis. 2d 151, 159, 316 N.W.2d 124 (Ct. App. 1982). Here, the Board has promulgated through its rule-making power a complete procedure to be employed before a tenured faculty member can be terminated. In addition, in Wis. Stat. § 227.42(3) the *268 legislature explained that there would be occasions when it would choose to create notice and hearing procedures for particular agency actions and when it did so, the provisions of § 227.42 would not apply. Section 227.42(3) provides:
This section does not apply to rule-making proceedings or rehearings, or to actions where hearings at the discretion of the agency are expressly authorized by law.
¶ 24. In Waste Management of Wisconsin, Inc. v. DNR, 149 Wis. 2d 817, 440 N.W.2d 337 (1989), we interpreted the relationship between the contested case provisions of ch. 227 and Wis. Stat. § 227.42(3).