John MARDER, Plaintiff-Appellant-Cross-Respondent-Petitioner,[]
[…] A copy of the faculty hearing committee's report and recommendations shall be forwarded through the president of the system to the board along with the chancellor's recommendation.
[6] For example, the committee recommended that Marder be moved to another department based on his conflicts with other faculty in his own department. The chancellor pointed out that this was an unrealistic recommendation since Marder was not qualified to teach in any other department.
[7] Wisconsin Stat. § 227.42(1) provides:
(1) In addition to any other right provided by law, any person filing a written request with an agency for hearing shall have the right to a hearing which shall be treated as a contested case if:
(a) A substantial interest of the person is injured in fact or threatened with injury by agency action or inaction;
(b) There is no evidence of legislative intent that the interest is not to be protected;
(c) The injury to the person requesting a hearing is different in kind or degree from injury to the general public caused by the agency action or inaction; and
(d) There is a dispute of material fact.
[8] Wisconsin Stat. § 36.13(5) is the provision that is relevant here. It provides:
Procedural guarantees.