John MARDER, Plaintiff-Appellant-Cross-Respondent-Petitioner,[]
[…] (a) A substantial interest of the person is injured in fact or threatened with injury by agency action or inaction;
(b) There is no evidence of legislative intent that the interest is not to be protected;
(c) The injury to the person requesting a hearing is different in kind or degree from injury to the general public caused by the agency action or inaction; and
(d) There is a dispute of material fact.
[8] Wisconsin Stat. § 36.13(5) is the provision that is relevant here. It provides:
Procedural guarantees. Any person having tenure may be dismissed only for just cause and only after due notice and hearing. ... The action and decision of the board in such matters shall be final, subject to judicial review under ch. 227. The board and its several faculties shall develop procedures for the notice and hearing which shall be promulgated by rule under ch. 227.
[9] Marder contends that in order to be outside of ch. 227's contested case provisions, pre-termination proceedings for tenured faculty should have been listed in Wis. Stat. § 227.03(4).