United States Court of Appeals
[…] toward the judgment. Letter from Stephen J. T’Kach,
Director, U.S. Department of Justice Witness Security
Program, to Jeffery M. Johnson, Dickstein Shapiro LLP (June
1, 2007). Townley agreed, but according to the Director,
Gonzalez-Vera rejected the arrangement and so has received
no payments. Although Gonzalez-Vera has a different view
of what transpired, this disagreement is irrelevant to the
statutory question we face here.
Gonzalez-Vera then sued Townley and the Attorney
General in the United States District Court for the District of
Columbia pursuant to section 3523(b)(1), which provides that
any person who holds a judgment against a WSP participant
“may, upon a decision by the Attorney General to deny
disclosure of the current identity and location of such
protected person, bring an action against the protected person
in the United States district court.” If the petitioner in fact
holds a judgment and if the court finds “that the Attorney
General has declined to disclose to the petitioner the current
identity and location of the protected person,” then subsection
(b)(3) requires the court to “appoint a guardian to act on