United States Court of Appeals
[…] of Carmelo Soria Espinoza (“Soria”), a United Nations
diplomat then living and working in Chile. In November
2002, Soria’s widow, Laura Gonzalez-Vera, along with the
personal representative of Soria’s estate, sued Townley
seeking damages for Soria’s torture and killing. When
Townley defaulted, the district court entered a $7 million
judgment against him. Gonzalez-Vera v. Kissinger, No. 02-
02240, Order for Default Judgment (D.D.C. Nov. 23, 2005).
Gonzalez-Vera then asked the Attorney General to help
collect the judgment pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3523.
Subsection (a) of that provision states that if a civil judgment
is entered against a person enrolled in the WSP, “the
Attorney General shall determine whether the [protected]
person has made reasonable efforts to comply with the
judgment” and “shall . . . urge the person to comply with the
judgment.” In language central to this case, subsection (a)
states:
If the Attorney General determines that the person
has not made reasonable efforts to comply with the
judgment, the Attorney General may, after