Susann M. VANDER WIELEN, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] See Kenyon v. Kenyon, 2004 WI 147, ¶ 11, 277 Wis. 2d 47, 690 N.W.2d 251 (application of a legal standard to undisputed facts); Deminsky v. Arlington Plastics Mach., 2003 WI 15, ¶ 15, 259 Wis. 2d 587, 657 N.W.2d 411 (contract interpretation); State v. Setagord, 211 Wis. 2d 397, 405-06, 565 N.W.2d 506 (1997) (statutory interpretation).
¶ 11. The landlord's first claim is that the circuit court erred in concluding that the tenant did not become a year-to-year holdover tenant following the termination of the parties' lease on May 31, 2000. WISCONSIN STAT. § 704.25(2)(a) provides that "[i]f premises are leased for a year or longer primarily for other than private residential purposes, and the tenant holds over after expiration of the lease, the landlord may elect to hold the tenant on a year-to-year basis." Paragraph (c) of this subsection explains when the landlord's election occurs: