Susann M. VANDER WIELEN, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] ¶ 34. The landlord does not argue that the attorney fees and costs awarded were unreasonable. Accordingly, we conclude there is no basis to disturb the amounts the trial court awarded to the tenant in the appealed judgment.
CONCLUSION
¶ 35. For the reasons discussed above, we affirm the appealed judgment.
By the Court.Judgment affirmed.
*748
NOTES
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] WISCONSIN STAT. § 704.19(6) provides as follows:
Tenant moving out without notice. If any periodic tenant vacates the premises without notice to the landlord and fails to pay rent when due for any period, such tenancy is terminated as of the first date on which it would have terminated had the landlord been given proper notice on the day the landlord learns of the removal.
[3] The portion of WIS. STAT. § 704.19(2)(b) relied on by the landlord reads as follows:
A periodic tenancy can be terminated by notice under this section only at the end of a rental period. In the case of a tenancy from year-to-year the end of the rental period is the end of the rental year even though rent is payable on a more frequent basis.
[4] First Wisconsin Trust Co. v. L. Wiemann Co., 93 Wis. 2d 258, 271, 286 N.W.2d 360 (1980) (citation omitted).