Wilson v. State
[…] Appellant contends the trial court erred by allowing in this testimony as Williams rule evidence. The state counters that the *1064 evidence was properly presented to the jury as relevant to the issue of the defendant's identity and to his knowledge of the presence of a controlled substance in the items sold to the undercover officer.

The Williams rule has been codified in section 90.404, Florida Statutes (1985), which provides, in pertinent part:

(2) OTHER CRIMES, WRONGS, OR ACTS. —
(a) Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but it is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.

Similar fact evidence is admissible if relevant to a fact in issue, even though it also points to the commission of a separate crime. Such evidence is inadmissible, however, if its sole relevancy is to establish bad character on the part of the accused. Coler v.