Wolff v. USPC
[…] Wolff argues that the USPC erred in determining that his attempted kidnapping conviction in Mexico was most similar to the United States Sentencing Guidelines (“U.S.S.G.”) offense for kidnapping. See 18 U.S.C. § 4106A(b)(1)(A).1 Wolff specifically contends that because he was * Pursuant to 5TH CIR. R. 47.5, the court has determined that this opinion should not be published and is not precedent except under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH CIR. R. 47.5.4. 1 18 U.S.C. § 4106A(b)(1)(A) provides: The United States Parole Commission shall, without unnecessary delay, determine a release date and a period and conditions of supervised release for an offender transferred to the United States to serve a sentence of imprisonment, as though the offender were convicted in a United States district court of a similar offense. convicted for attempted kidnapping, the USPC should have applied U.S.S.G. § 2X1.1(b)(1) to its calculation of his release date.2 We review the USPC’s release date determination under the U.S.S.G. de novo. See Rosier v. United States Parole Comm’n, 109 F.3d 212, 214 (5th Cir. 1997).