John J. SCHNEIDER, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] The agreement does not contain a termination date.
In 1983, John Schneider decided to sell his interest in the farm. In the five years the agreement had been in existence, however, the brothers had never finalized any annual stipulation as to the value of the property. When John could not agree with Allen on the 1983 value, he commenced this partition action. Allen and his wife and John's former wife (they are now divorced) were named as defendants. They raised the agreement as a defense, relying on sec. 842.02(1), Stats., which provides that anyone who owns an interest in land in common with others may sue to partition that interest "unless an action for partition is prohibited . . . by *175 agreement between the parties for a period not to exceed 30 years."
Allen and the wives argued, and the trial court agreed, that even though the agreement was silent as to its duration, it did not violate the thirty-year restriction because it had been in existence for only six years.