IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] their UM coverage as such. Thus, the assignment was valid under
the scheme of Louisiana’s Civil Code, and Planet stepped into the
shoes of the Woodfields for the purposes of this lawsuit.10 In
addition, the Woodfields accomplished the assignment to Planet
through express language in a written settlement agreement as part
7
In diversity cases, federal courts apply the law of the
forum state, here, Louisiana. See Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304
U.S. 64 (1938); Klaxton Co. v. Stentor Elec. Manuf. Co., 313 U.S.
487 (1941).
8
La. Civ. Code art. 2642 & cmts. (providing that all rights
are assignable except those which are strictly personal).
9
See La. Civ. Code art. 2652 (“Sale of litigious rights”).
Article 2652 specifically provides: “When a litigious right is
assigned, the debtor may extinguish his obligation by paying to the
assignee the price the assignee paid for the assignment....” The
article affirms the Louisiana litigious rights doctrine under which
such rights are freely heritable and assignable. See also Nathan
v. Touro Infirmary, 512 So.2d 352, 354-55 (La. 1987) (holding that
Louisiana legislatively overruled common law rule that tort action