COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, Appellant,
[…] Reynolds argues that the Commonwealth must proceed under KRS 189A.010(1)(e) if the person is under twenty-one years of age. Reynolds further argues that following the amendment of KRS 189A.010 adding subsection (1)(e), the Commonwealth has been denied an election to prosecute underage offenders under subsection (1)(a). Both the Commonwealth and Reynolds agree that convictions under subsection (1)(e) cannot be used for enhancement purposes.
The General Assembly amended KRS 189A.010 and subsection (1) now provides as follows:
(1) A person shall not operate or be in physical control of a motor vehicle anywhere in this state:
(a) Having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more as measured by a scientifically reliable test or tests of a sample of the person's breath or blood taken within two (2) hours of cessation of operation or physical control of a motor vehicle;
(b) While under the influence of alcohol;
(c) While under the influence of any other substance or combination of substances which impairs one's driving ability;
(d) While under the combined influence of alcohol and any other substance which impairs one's driving ability; or
(e) Having an alcohol concentration of 0.02 or more as measured by a scientifically reliable test or tests of a sample of the person's breath or blood taken within two (2) hours of cessation of operation or physical control of a *444 motor vehicle, if the person is under the age of twenty-one (21).[3]
Subsection (1)(e) is known generally as the "Zero Tolerance" rule because it provides for a per se DUI violation for persons under the age of twenty-one for having modest levels of alcohol concentration.