DEPARTMENT OF HIGHWAY SAFETY AND MOTOR VEHICLES, Petitioner,
[…] The hearing officer was the trier of fact. The hearing officer was in the best position to evaluate the evidence and the witness and to make the determination about the nature of Satter's recision.
We issue the writ with instructions that the circuit court's order is quashed and the hearing officer's order is reinstated.
Writ GRANTED and REMANDED with instructions.
HARRIS, C.J., concurs.
GRIFFIN, J., dissents without opinion.
NOTES
[1] Fla.R.App.P. 9.030(b)(2)(B); City of Deerfield Beach v. Vaillant, 419 So. 2d 624 (Fla. 1982).
[2] § 322.2615(13), Fla. Stat. (1991).
[3] § 316.193, Fla. Stat. (1991).
[4] This section provides:
If the person arrested requests a formal review, the department must schedule a hearing to be held within 30 days after such request is received by the department and must notify the person of the date, time, and place of the hearing.
§ 322.2615(6)(a), Fla. Stat. (1991).
[5] This section provides in relevant part:
A person may appeal any decision of the department sustaining a suspension of [that person's] driver's license by a petition for writ of certiorari to the circuit court in the county wherein such person resides or wherein a formal or informal review was conducted ...
§ 322.2615(13), Fla. Stat. (1991).