Larry THORNOCK, Plaintiff,
[…] According to Washington law, Mission became an "insolvent insurer" on February 24, 1987, when the California court ordered Mission's liquidation.[1] WIGA's authority to act as Mission's guarantor commenced on that date.
LIABILITY ISSUE
Plaintiff contends that "WIGA stepped into the shoes of Mission Insurance company and assumed Mission's obligation to pay the amount for which the case had been settled." (Plaintiff's brief in support of summary judgment.) Plaintiff relies on Wash.Rev.Code § 48.32.060, which states:
(1) The association shall:
. . . . .
(b) Be deemed the insurer to the extent of its obligation on the covered claims and to such extent shall have all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent.
Plaintiff argues that the arm's-length settlement agreement reached with Mission's representative is an obligation on Plaintiff's original claim against Pack River.