Larry THORNOCK, Plaintiff,
[…] Since this is an action for breach of an obligation not arising from contract, the award of interest is discretionary. Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-212 (1989). Accordingly,
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that Defendant's motion for summary judgment seeking a finding that Plaintiff does not have a covered claim is DENIED.
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment is DENIED as to the issue of interest, and GRANTED as to the liability issue. Judgment shall enter for Plaintiff.
The clerk is directed forthwith to notify counsel of entry of this order.
NOTES
[1] Wash.Rev.Code § 48.32.030(5)(b) defines insolvent insurer as an insurer "determined to be insolvent and ordered liquidated by a court of competent jurisdiction, ..."
[2] Wash.Rev.Code 48.32.160 provides: