Larry THORNOCK, Plaintiff,
[…] NOTES
[1] Wash.Rev.Code § 48.32.030(5)(b) defines insolvent insurer as an insurer "determined to be insolvent and ordered liquidated by a court of competent jurisdiction, ..."
[2] Wash.Rev.Code 48.32.160 provides:
... Any judgment under any decision, verdict, or finding based on default of the insolvent insurer or on its failure to defend an insured which is unsatisfied at the date the insolvency is determined shall be set aside on the motion of the association and the association shall be permitted to defend such claim on the merits.
[3] Wash.Rev.Code § 48.32.160. also provides:
All proceedings in which the insolvent insurer is a party or is obligated to defend a party in any court in this state shall be stayed for one hundred eighty days and such additional time thereafter as may be fixed by the court from the date the insolvency is determined to permit proper defense by the association of all pending causes of action....