Tammy OJA, as Personal Representative of the Estate of Stephen Craig Burge, Deceased, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Dr. Kin may very well have owed such a duty to the hospital. However, a contract between the hospital and Dr. Kin does not necessarily create rights in third-parties such as the decedent. Where the decedent was not a party to the contract, the personal representative of the decedent's estate has no right to enforce it unless she can show that the decedent was an intended third-party beneficiary. Alcona Community Schools v. Michigan, 216 Mich.App. 202, 204, 549 N.W.2d 356 (1996). Third-party beneficiary law in Michigan is controlled by statute. M.C.L. § 600.1405; M.S.A. § 27A.1405 provides in pertinent part:
Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee.
(1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise has undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person.
The test created by this statute is objective; the subjective intent of the parties to the contract is irrelevant.