City of Mexia v. Tooke
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that the City's first issue is meritorious.[10]

We reverse the judgment of the trial court and render judgment dismissing this cause for want of jurisdiction.

NOTES

[1] Everett and Judy Tooke, dba J.E. Tooke and Sons, and dba Nature's Way Organic Landscaping.

[2] The Legislature has defined "governmental functions" as "those functions that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state's sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 101.0215(a) (Vernon Supp.2003).

[3] The Legislature has defined "proprietary functions" as "those functions that a municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the municipality." Id. § 101.0215(b) (Vernon Supp.2003).

[4] The 1925 statute (codified as art. 8263h, § 46 of the Revised Civil Statutes of 1925) provided: