St Luke's Hospital v. Giertz
[…] [Id., § 46, p. 380.][[2]]

In Michigan, our Legislature has provided by statute that a claim for contribution will lie even though a party has settled the underlying complaint. However, it has provided potential contributees with significant protections against unfair settlements. M.C.L. § 600.2925a(3); M.S.A. § 27A.2925(1)(3) provides in relevant part:

A tort-feasor who enters into a settlement with a claimant is not entitled to recover contribution from another tort-feasor *669 if any of the following circumstances exist:

(a) The liability of the contributee for the injury or wrongful death is not extinguished by the settlement.
(b) A reasonable effort was not made to notify the contributee of the pendency of the settlement negotiations.
(c) The contributee was not given a reasonable opportunity to participate in the settlement negotiations.
(d) The settlement was not made in good faith.

Therefore, while settlement of the underlying complaint is permitted before suit for both indemnification and contribution, the effect of affording the third-party defendant the opportunity to participate in the settlement of the underlying complaint is different. In an indemnification action, where the defendant in the underlying action is only passively at fault, failing to provide the third-party defendant with the opportunity to settle the underlying complaint only affects the burden of proof required in the subsequent suit. On the other hand, in a contribution action, where both parties are actively at fault, failing to provide the third-party defendant the opportunity to settle the underlying complaint precludes the claim for contribution altogether.

The unique facts of this case create a much more difficult situation. The plaintiff settled the underlying complaint for both active and passive negligence. To further complicate the matter, it failed to provide the defendant the opportunity to participate in the settlement negotiations. Typically, settling the underlying complaint for both active and passive fault would mean that the plaintiff would only have a claim for contribution against the third-party defendant. However, as a matter of law, plaintiff failed to meet the statutory requirements for contribution.