Melinda M. NEWTON, Plaintiff,
[…] However, this court finds it unnecessary to address the specific issue of whether § 1367 overrides § 1445(d), as § 1441(c) provides an independent basis for removal. The court notes that although defendants' Notice of Removal does not cite § 1441(c),[7] the court nevertheless may consider this section as a proper basis for removal. See Wormley v. S. Pac. Transp. Co., 863 F. Supp. 382, 385 (E.D.Tex.1994).
Section 1441(c) addresses removability of actions whenever a removable federal claim and non-removable claim are joined. It provides that:
[w]henever a separate and independent claim or cause of action within the jurisdiction conferred by section 1331 of this title is joined with one or more otherwise nonremovable claims or causes of action, the entire case may be removed and the district court may determine all issues therein, or, in its discretion, may remand all matters in which State law predominates.
28 U.S.C.A. § 1441(c) (1994).
The court recognizes that there is a split of authority on whether § 1441(c) applies to statutorily non-removable claims, such as a VAWA claim. The Fifth Circuit, in Gamble v.