Melinda M. NEWTON, Plaintiff,
[…] Even under the more expansive New England Concrete Pipe analysis, plaintiff's Title VII claim and her VAWA claim cannot be said to arise from the same facts or series of interlocked transactions. Accordingly, removal of the entire case pursuant to § 1441(c) is proper.
*252 IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that plaintiff's motion to remand is hereby DENIED.
NOTES
[1] The plaintiff has now settled her claims against defendant First-In Temporaries.
[2] Title 42, United States Code section 13981(c) provides that:
A person ... who commits a crime of violence motivated by gender and thus deprives another of the right declared in subsection (b) of this section shall be liable to the party injured, in an action for the recovery of compensatory and punitive damages, injunctive and declaratory relief, and such other relief as a court may deem appropriate.
42 U.S.C.A. § 13981(c) (1995).
[3] At the time the corporate defendants filed the Notice of Removal, defendant Patton had not yet been served with process.
[4] Section 1441(a) and (b) provides in pertinent part as follows: