Melinda M. NEWTON, Plaintiff,
[…] [5] Section 1367(a) provides that:
Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) or as expressly provided otherwise by Federal statute, in any civil action of which the district courts have original jurisdiction, the district courts shall have supplemental jurisdiction over all other claims that are so related to claims in the action within such original jurisdiction that they form part of the same case or controversy under Article III of the United States Constitution. Such supplemental jurisdiction shall include claims that involve the joinder or intervention of additional parties.
28 U.S.C.A. § 1367(a) (1993).
[6] Section 1445(d) of Title 28 provides that "[a] civil action in any State court arising under section 40302 of the Violence Against Women Act of 1994 may not be removed to any district court of the United States." 28 U.S.C.A. § 1445(d) (West Supp.1996).
[7] The parties have, however, discussed this section as a basis for removal in their briefs.