REVISED, October 19, 1999
[…] funds derived from specified unlawful activities, and a number of
similar charges. In October 1997, the Giegers were tried on forty-
six counts of this indictment. The jury returned a guilty verdict
on only Count 1--conspiracy to submit false claims to Medicare in
violation of 18 U.S.C. § 286.1
At sentencing, the district court enhanced the Giegers'
sentences because the Geigers abused a position of trust and the
conspiracy involved a “vulnerable victim.” After the enhancement,
the district court sentenced the Giegers to eighty months in
1
Section 286 makes it illegal for any person to “enter into
any agreement, combination or conspiracy to defraud the United
States, or any department or agency thereof, by obtaining or
aiding to obtain the payment or allowance of any false, fictitious
or fraudulent claim.” 18 U.S.C. § 286.
2
prison, three years of supervised release, a fine of $12,500, and
ordered restitution in the total amount of $228,917. In this
appeal both Jeffery and Tracie Gieger challenge their convictions
and sentences.
II.
Tracie Gieger makes a number of arguments on appeal. Jeffery