REVISED, October 6, 1999
[…] 1994); Ireland v. United States, 621 F.2d 731, 735 (5th Cir. 1980);
Steinhort v. Commissioner, 335 F.2d 496,503 (5th Cir. 1964).
10
In the present case, Justice Robertson was not legally
compelled to maintain his residence in Oxford after he became a
justice of the Mississippi Supreme Court. The fact that the
Mississippi Constitution imposes a residency requirement to run for
the position of justice does not alter the fact that, once elected,
"the removal of a judge to the state capital during his term of
office shall not render him ineligible as his own successor . . .
." Miss. Const. Art. 6, § 145. Indeed, in addition to the
Constitution itself, Section 25-1-61 of the Mississippi Code
provides that State officers who must remove themselves to another
county for official purposes "shall be deemed in law in all
respects to be householders and residents of the county from which
they so remove . . . ."3 Thus, we agree with the Tax Court that
LeBlanc is inapplicable in the present case.
IV.
The Tax Court did not clearly err in finding that Jackson
rather than Oxford was Justice Robertson's tax home. Likewise, the
Tax Court correctly determined that LeBlanc is inapplicable in this