REVISED, October 6, 1999
[…] respects to be householders and residents of the county from which
they so remove . . . ."3 Thus, we agree with the Tax Court that
LeBlanc is inapplicable in the present case.
IV.
The Tax Court did not clearly err in finding that Jackson
rather than Oxford was Justice Robertson's tax home. Likewise, the
Tax Court correctly determined that LeBlanc is inapplicable in this
case because Justice Robertson was not legally compelled to reside
in Oxford. Because Justice Robertson's expenses were not incurred
3
For the first time at oral argument, Justice Robertson cites
Section 25-1-59 of the Mississippi Code for the proposition that he
was legally compelled to reside in Oxford. Section 25-1-59 states:
"If any state, district, county district, or municipal officer
during the term of his office shall remove out of the state,
district, county, or municipality for which he was elected or
appointed, such office shall thereby become vacant and the vacancy
be supplied as by law directed." This provision does not change our
analysis, given that the more specific provisions contained in
Article 6, Section 145 of the Mississippi Constitution and in
Section 25-1-61 of the Mississippi Code both expressly permit a
justice of the Mississippi Supreme Court to remove himself to