May v. Tri-County Trails Commission
[…] However, if the language used in the statute is capable of more than one meaning, this court will determine legislative intent from the words of the statute in relation to its context, subject matter, scope, history, and the object which the legislature intended to accomplish. Truttschel, 208 Wis.2d at 365, 560 N.W.2d at 317 (citing Chicago and N.W. Transp. Co. v. Office of *736 Comm'r of Railroads, 204 Wis. 2d 1, 7, 553 N.W.2d 845, 848 (Ct. App. 1996)).

Central to our decision is the construction of § 192.33, STATS. It states in relevant part:

(1) Every corporation operating any railroad shall erect and maintain on both sides of its road ... sufficient fences with openings or gates or bars therein, and suitable and convenient farm crossings for the use of the occupants of the lands adjoining
....
(2) All roads shall be so fenced and cattle guards be made one month from the time of commencing to operate the same, so far as operated.

The supreme court has interpreted the fencing obligation imposed by § 192.33, concluding that in order to "operate a railroad," the company must be transporting goods and passengers by use of the rails. Nordean v. Minneapolis, St. Paul & Sault Ste. Marie Ry.