People v. Fetterley
[…] We conclude that the trial court did not err in its determination that the juror's impartiality was not impaired, and that defendant was not entitled to a new trial.

Defendant's underlying convictions are affirmed, and the matter is remanded for resentencing.

We do not retain jurisdiction.

NOTES

[1] An officer clarified that the master bedroom was the same room as the back or rear bedroom.

[2] At the time defendant was convicted and sentenced, M.C.L. § 333.7401; M.S.A. § 14.15(7401) provided:

(1) Except as authorized by this article, a person shall not manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance ...

(2) A person who violates this section as to:

(a) A controlled substance classified in schedule 1 or 2 that is a narcotic drug or a drug described in section 7214(a)(iv) and:

(i) Which is in an amount of 650 grams or more of any mixture containing that substance is guilty of a felony and shall be imprisoned for life.

(ii) Which is in an amount of 225 grams or more, but less than 650 grams, of any mixture containing that substance is guilty of a felony and shall be imprisoned for not less than 20 years nor more than 30 years.

(iii) Which is in an amount of 50 grams or more, but less than 225 grams, of any mixture containing that substance is guilty of a felony and shall be imprisoned for not less than 10 years nor more than 20 years.

(iv) Which is in an amount less than 50 grams, of any mixture containing that substance is guilty of a felony and shall be imprisoned for not less than 1 year nor more than 20 years, and may be fined not more than $25,000.00, or placed on probation for life.

[3] At pertinent times, M.C.L. § 333.7403; M.S.A. § 14.15(7403) provided:

(1) A person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled substance, a controlled substance analogue ... unless the controlled substance, controlled substance analogue ... was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this article.

(2) A person who violates this section as to:

(a) A controlled substance classified in schedule 1 or 2 that is a narcotic drug or a drug described in section 7214(a)(iv), and:

(i) Which is in an amount of 650 grams or more of any mixture containing that substance is guilty of a felony and shall be imprisoned for life.