People v. Fetterley
[…] See M.C.L. § 333.7413(2); M.S.A. § 14.15(7413)(2).

[5] The controlled substances act has since been reenacted as part of the Public Health Code. The provisions are virtually identical.

[6] The statutory reference to major controlled substance offenses in the habitual offender statute has been changed to refer to the Public Health Code, rather than the repealed controlled substances act.

[7] The Elmore Court observed:

We note that the conclusion reached on this question by the panel in Edmonds is further reinforced by the Legislature's subsequent amendment of M.C.L. § 769.11; M.S.A. § 28.1083, which now provides:

* * * * * *

(c) If the subsequent felony is a major controlled substance offense, the person shall be punished as provided by Act No. 196 of the Public Acts of 1971, as amended.