United States v. 29 Cartons, More or Less, of an Article of Food
[…] NOTES

[1] The capsules are manufactured from gelatin and glycerin (or another plasticizer). Joint Statement of Stipulated Facts, Ex. 1 ("Stipulation") ¶ 11.

[2] It may be noted, parenthetically, that the FDA does not suggest that BCO adversely affects humans, see Stipulation ¶ 24, so as to subject it to condemnation under the "food" (as opposed to "food additive") provisions of the FDCA.

[3] Dr. Rulis relied on the definition of "substance" found in 21 C.F.R. § 170.3(g): "The word substance in the definition of the term `food additive' includes a food or food component consisting of one or more ingredients." Tr. 23.

[4] Dr. Rulis also testified that the BCO in the capsule is a food. Tr. 14.

[5] Oakmont also proffered, without objection, testimony to the effect that it intended to market the BCO as a food. Tr. 65-66.

[6] This definition recognizes that a food may also be a food additive.